Fajr International Film Festival (FIFF) is Iran’s largest annual film festival and the longest running film event in the Middle East held in Tehran. It is an event that celebrates cultural exchange, displays creative achievements of highly acclaimed filmmakers and pays tribute to quality local and international films.

The 36th edition of Fajr International Film Festival named its winners during a ceremony at Vahdat Hall on April 26 in Tehran. ‘Aga’ a co-production from Bulgaria, Germany, and France by Milko Lazarov won Best Film, while Cambodian documentary film director Rithy Panh won the Peace Award.

The complete list of winners:

International Competition (Cinema Salvation)

  • Best Film: Milko Lazarov, ‘Aga’ (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
  • Best Director: Alexey German Jr., ‘Dovlatov’ (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
  • Best Script: Ramtin Lavafi, ‘Hattrick’ (Iran)
  • Best Actor: Leon Lucev, ‘The Miner’ (Slovenia, Croatia)
  • Best Actress: Mahoor Alvand, ‘Hattrick’ (Iran)
  • Special Jury Prize: Richard Kendrick, ‘Cinematographer, Song of Granite’ (Ireland, Canada)
  • Best Short Film: Tatiana Fedorovskaya ‘Faith’ (Russia)
  • Special Mention: Mojtaba Mousavi ‘Mr. Deer’ (Iran)

Jury members of the Cinema Salvation – International Competition – inclueded Joanna Kos-Krauze (Poland), Milcho Manchevski (Macedonia), Dimitri Athanitis (Greece), Adoor Gopalakrishnan (India), Giovanni Spagnoletti (Italy), Mahmoud Kalari (Iran), Merila Zarei (Iran).

Asian Film Awards

  • Best Asian Film: Dung Dinh Loung ‘Father and Son’ (Vietnam)
  • Best Asian Director: Maryam Bahrololoomi, ‘Patio’ (Iran)
  • Best Short Film: Mohammad Kart ‘Pedovore’ (Iran)

Jury members of Eastern Vista – Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries – were Salome Demuria (Georgia), Suhan Pansha (Malaysia), Ahmet Boyagioglu (Turkey), Ammar Jamal (Iraq), Farhad Aslani (Iran)

Interfaith Award

  • The award went to the ‘Grain’ by Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey, Germany, France, Sweden, and Qatar).
    Interfaith Competition jury members were Valerie De Marnhac (France), Thomas Kroll (Germany), Mohammad-Reza Zaeri (Iran).

NETPAC Prize

  • Abbas Amini ‘Hendi & Hormoz’ (Iran)

NETPAC jury panel included Raman Chawla (India), Asif Rustamov (Azerbaijan), and Habib Ahmadzadeh (Iran).

Best First Film Award

  • Pooya Badkoobeh ‘Dressage’ (Iran)

Viera Langerova (Slovakia), Barmak Akram (Afghanistan), Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar (Iran) were among the jury members of First Film jury members.

Muhammad Al Ameen Award

  • Majid Majidi, ‘Beyond the Clouds’ (India)

Peace Prize
Peace Prize for Lifetime Achievement: Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
Honorary Diploma: ‘The Miner, Hanna Slack’ (Slovenia, Croatia)

سی و ششمین جشنواره جهانی فیلم فجر

سی و ششمین جشنواره جهانی فیلم فجر با حضور فیلمسازان ایرانی و خارجی از پنجشنبه ۳۰ فروردین ماه تا ۷ اردیبهشت در تهران برگزار شد. جشنواره‌ای که مهم‌ترین رویداد بین‌المللی سینمایی ایران تلقی می‌شود و امسال صحنه نمایش حدود ۱۲۰ فیلم کوتاه و بلند در بخش‌های مختلف بود. از نکات جالب جشنواره امسال میتوان به حضور الیور استون فیلمساز شهیر آمریکایی اشاره کرد. این جشنواره باقدمتترین فستیوال فیلم در آسیا محسوب  میشود

.امسال فیلم « آگا» جایزه بهترین فیلم بخش مسابقه بین الملل را دریافت کرد. فیلم «درساژ» به کارگردانی پویا بادکوبه نیز به عنوان بهترین فیلم اول این دوره انتخاب شد

:فهرست کامل جوایز به شرح زیر است

جایزه نت‌پک (ترویج سینمای آسیا): فیلم «هندی و هرمز» ساخته‌ی عباس امینی
جایزه بهترین فیلم‌ اول: فیلم «درساژ» ساخته‌ی پویا بادکوبه
جایزه بین الادیان: فیلم «گندم» ساخته‌ی سمیح کاپلان اوغلو

:جایزه صلح

    ریتی پان برای یک عمر دستاورد هنری
دیپلم افتخار برای فیلم «معدنچی» ساخته‌ی هانا اسلاک

:(بخش فیلم‌های آسیایی (جلوه‌گاه شرق

    جایزه بهترین فیلم‌ بلند آسیایی: فیلم «پدر و پسر» ساخته‌ی دونگ دینگ لونگ
” جایزه بهترین کارگردان فیلم آسیایی: مریم بحرالعلومی برای فیلم “پاسیو
جایزه بهترین فیلم کوتاه آسیایی: فیلم «بچه‌خور» ساخته‌ی محمد کارت
جایزه محمد امین: فیلم «آن سوی ابرها» ساخته‌ی مجید مجیدی

:بخش مسابقه بین الملل

    لوح تقدیر برای انیمیشن «آقای گوزن» به کارگردانی مجتبی موسوی
جایزه سیمرغ سیمین بهترین فیلم کوتاه: فیلم «وفاداری» ساخته‌ی تاتیانا فدوروسکایا
«جایزه ویژه هیئت داوران برای بهترین دستاورد هنری: ریچارد کندریک فیلمبردار فیلم«ترانه‌ی گرانیت
« سیمرغ سیمین بهترین بازیگر زن: ماهور الوند برای فیلم «هت‌ریک
«سیمرغ سیمین بهترین بازیگر مرد: لئون لچف برای فیلم «معدنچی
سیمرغ سیمین بهترین فیلمنامه: فیلم «هت‌تریک» به نگارش رامتین لوافی
«سیمرغ سیمین بهترین کارگردانی: الکسی گرمن جونیور برای فیلم «دولتوف

    سیمرغ سیمین بهترین فیلم: فیلم «آگا» میلکو لازاروف